Connect with us

My Top Home Remedies and Natural Cures

5 Incredible Baobab Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair!

Baobab Oil Benefits

Hair

5 Incredible Baobab Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair!

In the last few years, baobab oil has become more and more popular and it is used in everything from hair conditioners to anti-aging creams. Baobab oil has incredible benefits for skin and hair, you’ll know why everyone is jumping on the baobab bandwagon.  Once again, Mother Nature has provided us with a wonderfully nourishing and healing gift.

The Baobab Oil is rich in sterols, palmitic acid, vitamins A, F, C, D, and E. Due to the presence of the sterols and vitamins, baobab is used as a key ingredient in many hair care and skin care products.

Baobab oil improves the elasticity of the skin, has amazing regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. It also increases collagen production, is an outstanding moisturizer, and helps reduce acne due to its high Vitamin A content. It is widely used for skincare products due to its rapid absorption and ability to smooth skin and greatly improve the appearance of dry skin.

What’s a Baobab?

The baobab tree is called Adansonia digitata and it is the most widespread species of baobab. Baobab trees like hot, dry climates, and they typically grow in Madagascar, Africa and Australia.

The baobab tree is the biggest and longest – living flowering tree. Baobab Oil is an incredible oil that is fortified with different vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients. It is a well-known hard-pressed oil, extracted mainly from the Baobab fruit’s seeds.

The lifespan of baobab trees are very long – usually, thousands of years. A few baobab trees in Madagascar have been known to have existed from the time of Roman civilization. It can survive even the toughest environmental conditions – extreme drought and hot winds.

What Makes Baobab Oil So Incredible?

Baobab oil has incredible benefits for skin and hair. It’s full of vitamin C, and other crucial vitamins like A, E and vitamin D. Due to its high levels of fatty acids and antioxidants, baobab is great for hair: it adds natural shine, bounce, and elasticity. It acts as a non-greasy way to soften and detangle strands, and has even been said to get rid of dandruff. It’s also rich in fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, which help soften the skin and restore the epidermis.

How to Use Baobab Seed Oil

You can use Baobab Seed Oil and its benefits for skincare or haircare products. It’s very easy to blend carrier oils together along with your favorite essential oils. This article will give you a basic idea how to mix Baobab Seed Oil and oil of your choice with essential oils.

For hair, you can use Baobab Seed oil all by itself or mix it with Argan Oil, which is another great oil for hair. It helps control frizz and adds a lot of shine.

Baobab Oil benefits for Skin

  • Regenerative properties
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Antioxidant-rich, which reduces damage caused by free radicals
  • Rich in Omegas 3, 6, and 9
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Stimulates regeneration of healthy cells
  • Rich in Vitamins A, B, and C
  • High Vitamin C increases collagen production
  • Excellent moisturizing properties
  • Helps reduce acne due to Vitamin A content

Baobab Oil Benefits for skin and hair

Baobab fruit pulp is also rich in polyphenols, just like green tea, which helps to prevent cell-damaging oxidative stress.  The rich vitamin and fatty acid content of baobab oil are what yields such incredible benefits for the skin and hair.

Baobab Oil benefits for Hair

Baobab oil is intensely hydrating, which makes it an excellent choice for hair care.

  • Protects from heat and environmental aggressors like pollution, sun, wind, and extreme temperature
  • Great ingredient in styling products
  • Natural oil hydrates
  • Perfect scalp massage oil
  • Help soothe a dry and irritated scalp and may help with itching and irritation.
  • Moisturizing properties help to nourish the scalp and your hair follicles

Although not as well known as some of its natural oil counterparts, baobab oil is an ingredient worthy of recognition for all of its nourishing and protecting qualities.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Hair

To Top